Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Email Etiquette Guru

At Email Etiquette Guru, accessible from https://emailetiquetteguru.com, one of my main priorities is the privacy of my visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by Email Etiquette Guru and how I use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact me by following email address – [email protected]

This Privacy Policy applies only to my online activities and is valid for visitors to our website regarding the information that they shared and/or collect in Email Etiquette Guru. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using my website, you consent to my Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that I ask you to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point I ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, I may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, the contents of the message you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, I may ask for your contact information, including items such as name and email address.

How we use your information

I use the information I collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Email Etiquette Guru follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. I do not link these to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Email Etiquette Guru uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Google Double Click DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL–https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Email Etiquette Guru.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on your visit to our sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

Note that Email Etiquette Guru has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Email Etiquette Guru’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, I am advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, you can find it at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

I would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. I entitle every user to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. I may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that I correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that I complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that I erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that I transfer the data that I have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. I encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Email Etiquette Guru does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think your child provided this kind of information on our website, I strongly encourage you to contact me immediately and I will do my best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.